Thornton smokes Grant Junghans Memorial field



The 5th Annual Grant Junghans Memorial attracted 118 of the best dirt modified racers to the Lakeside Speedway Friday, and Mother Nature’s multiple visits throughout the week provided a super-fast racetrack for competitors to navigate all night long.


USRA Modifieds battled through seven rounds of group qualifying, seven heat races and four “B” features before 25 warriors lined up for a 42-lap main event on the historic half-mile oval in Kansas City, Kan.


Ricky Thornton Jr. set the pace for the start of the contest and engaged in a spirited battle with Jordan Grabouski during the opening laps. Grabouski was able to slide in front to lead lap 6 but relinquished the lead back to Thornton on the seventh lap.


While many top win-seekers such as USRA Modified national title contender Jake Gallardo and USMTS points leader Rodney Sanders failed to finish due to mechanical woes, Thornton drove off to a huge lead with no cautions over the final 32 laps to aid his pursuers.


Thornton went on to take the checkers and the $10,102 winner’s share of the prize money, but some of that may have been spent before he reached the checkered flag.


Nursing a huge lead, Thornton’s USRA Modified started to slow drastically and the deep sound of a failing engine gurgled past the flagstand with two laps remaining.


By the time Thornton came back around for the white flag, second-running Tyler Wolff had closed rapidly and only had the lapped car of Grabouski between himself and the leader, but difficulty navigating around Grabouski’s red Terry Phillips Racing team car sent Wolff high on the track and into the loose dirt.


Unable to catch the leader, Wolff crossed the finish line three car-lengths back as Thornton’s ride exploded in a cloud of smoke as he coasted into the winner’s circle.


California’s Lance Mari advanced a dozen positions to finish third while Phillips held off USRA Modified national points leader Lucas Schott for fourth.


Cade Dillard, Grabouski and Dennis Elliott were sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, and the last cars still on the racetrack at the end of the race.


Every main event starter earned no less than $1,202.


In the 22-lap USRA B-Mod main event, Andy Bryant blasted into the lead at the drop of the green flag and proceeded to disappear from the pack.


By the time the race’s first yellow flag waved on lap 8, the 2015 USRA B-Mod national champ was already working lapped traffic with more than seven seconds between himself and second-place Randy Ainsworth.


Following another quick caution three laps later, Bryant again led the field back to the green flag but an apparent mechanical failure on his No. 28 machine as he exited the fourth turn sent him head-on into the front-stretch concrete wall.


The next ten seconds were intense and silenced the Lakeside Speedway and RacinDirt.TV audience as Bryant’s mount went into a series of twisting flips and absorbed several high-impact collisions from oncoming competitors.


What remained was a completely demolished racecar that had the rear portion ripped away and took on the appearance of a mangled stock car after a “big one” on a superspeedway.


Despite the violent crash, track and emergency crewmembers were immediately on the scene and helped extract an unhurt Bryant moments later.


Mike Striegel inherited the lead for the next restart with nine laps remaining in the 22-lapper. He held the point for two laps before Kansas City racer Patrick Royalty powered into the lead on lap 14.


Royalty, who captured a track championship here this year, collected his first USRA B-Mod victory of the season while earning $1,002 for his efforts.


Jeremy Chambers advanced 14 spots to claim the runner-up paycheck, Striegel held on for third, Ainsworth held on for fourth and Nick Newton rounded out the top five.


Spooktacular Saturday:The inaugural Mel Hambelton Ford Modified “Spooktacular” presented by Park City will take place at the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kansas, on Saturday with a $10,031 paycheck going to the USRA Modified winner and a minimum of $700 to each starter in the main event.


USRA B-Mods will also be running for $1,031 to win and $131 to start.


Saturday night , one lucky fan will win a free two-year lease of a new Ford F-150 from Mel Hambelton Ford. Five keys will be given out from their Facebook page atfacebook.com/mhfordand five to fans at the race.


Also, don't forget about 81 Speedway’s Trunk-or-Treat prior to the races throughout the pit area from 4-4:45 p.m. Fans must have a grandstand ticket to participate. Use the main grandstand entrance when arriving at the racetrack, and then use the south walk-through gate to enter the pit area.


The pits open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5:15 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. For more information check outrace81speedway.com.


Sunday, November 1:The road leads to the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kansas, for the first-ever “Halloween Hangover at The Hummer” featuring a $5,000-to-win, $320-to-start feature for USRA Modifieds and USRA B-Mods once again sharing the spotlight and racing for $1,000 to win.


USRA Tuners and Midwest Mods are also on the card.


The pits open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 3, hot laps begin at 3:45 and racing gets underway at 4:30 p.m. For more information check outhumboldtspeedway.com.


To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visitUSRAracing.com. You can also like us onFacebook, visit us onInstagram, follow us onTwitter and watch us onYouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter atUSRAracing.com/subscribe.


= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =


OFFICIAL RESULTS

United States Racing Association

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

5th Annual Grant Junghans Memorial

Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas

Friday, October 30, 2020


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.


USRA MODIFIEDS


Heat #1:

1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.

2. (4) 20J Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. (3) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas

4. (11) 8X Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.

5. (10) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

6. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

7. (1) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.

8. (8) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.

9. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

10. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

11. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.


Heat #2:

1. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

2. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

3. (1) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

4. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas

5. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

6. (5) 27M Andy Milliken, Greenwood, Ark.

7. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas

8. (10) 89T Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.

9. (8) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.

10. (9) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.

11. (11) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.


Heat #3:

1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.

2. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

3. (5) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.

4. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.

5. (7) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

6. (3) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa

7. (8) 32 Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.

8. (9) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

9. (10) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.

10. (11) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

11. (6) K19 Will Krup, Mount Carmel, Ill.


Heat #4:

1. (4) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.

2. (6) 0J Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

3. (10) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

4. (1) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.

5. (9) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.

6. (2) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.

7. (11) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.

8. (5) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.

9. (7) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.

10. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

11. (8) 51 Alex Guthmiller, Huron, S.D.


Heat #5:

1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

2. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

3. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

4. (5) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

5. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa

6. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

7. (8) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

8. (10) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.

9. (9) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.

10. (2) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.


Heat #6:

1. (4) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

2. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

3. (5) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

4. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

5. (7) 49JR. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

6. (1) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.

7. (6) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.

8. (9) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.

9. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

10. (10) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.


Heat #7:

1. (2) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa

2. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

4. (3) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

5. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

6. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

7. (7) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas

8. (9) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.

9. (10) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

10. (8) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa


“B” Feature #1:

1. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

3. (2) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.

4. (9) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

5. (7) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

6. (6) 49JR. Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.

7. (4) 16S Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.

8. (5) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.

9. (10) 71M Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas

10. (11) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.

11. (15) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

12. (14) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

13. (8) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

14. (12) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.

15. (13) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.

16. (16) K19 Will Krup, Mount Carmel, Ill.


“B” Feature #2:

1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

2. (5) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

3. (2) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

4. (4) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

5. (3) 9R Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas

6. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

7. (10) 89T Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.

8. (8) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.

9. (14) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.

10. (12) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

11. (13) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.

12. (7) 27M Andy Milliken, Greenwood, Ark.

13. (9) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.

14. (15) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

15. (16) 51 Alex Guthmiller, Huron, S.D.

16. (11) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.


“B” Feature #3:

1. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

2. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

3. (5) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

4. (14) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

5. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

6. (10) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.

7. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas

8. (7) 20JR Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa

9. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

10. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

11. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

12. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

13. (9) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas

14. (15) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

15. (11) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.


“B” Feature #4:

1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

2. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

3. (5) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa

4. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.

5. (14) B5 Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. (8) 32 Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.

7. (12) 3J Jake Nightingale, Hutchinson, Kan.

8. (11) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.

9. (6) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.

10. (7) 11JR Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Berryton, Kan.

11. (9) 444 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.

12. (13) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13. (3) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas

14. (15) 50 Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.

15. (10) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.


“A” Feature:

1. (1) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa

2. (12) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.

3. (15) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

5. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

6. (19) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

7. (4) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.

8. (24) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa

9. (18) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

10. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.

11. (21) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.

12. (22) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.

13. (23) 2SS Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

14. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

15. (3) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

16. (5) 0J Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

17. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.

18. (25) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

19. (13) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

20. (10) 20J Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

21. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

22. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

23. (20) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

24. (11) 8X Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.

25. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

2 views