• White Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Speedway Services

Sussex Scores Sprint Car Win in Central Arizona Speedway Season Opener!



Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (February 1, 2020) – The 3/8-mile Central Arizona Speedway in Casa Grande fired to life for the first time in 2020 with Laveen’s Stevie Sussex racing to victory lane in the 25-lap San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Car headliner.

While Sussex bested the Non-Wing Sprint Car ranks, other opening night winners at Central Arizona Speedway included Bud Marshall in Pure Stocks, Kevin Souligne in Bombers, Josh Castro in Power 600 Micro Sprints and Tuesday Calderwood in Power 600 Restricted Micros.

Sussex captured the Non-Wing Sprint Car feature win from the third position aboard the ABC Body Shop No. 12 entry with Pete Yerkovich rallying from 14th to capture runner-up honors. Sterling Cling climbed from ninth to fill out the podium in third with Ryan Murphy and Jonas Reynolds rounding out the top five.

Bud Marshall made the most of the pole starting position in the Pure Stock feature event to take the win over defending track champion Donald Comstock with Virgil McArthur, Jack Lacy and Marlowe Wrightsman rounding out the top five while Kevin Souligne raced from fifth for Bomber honors ahead of pole starter John Lacy, Cory Jarbeau, Nick Posey and Justin Wyckoff.

In Power 600 Micro Sprint competition, Peoria’s Josh Castro beat Oregon’s Ashton Torgerson to the line for the $500 winner’s share with Jake Fife, Austin Torgerson and Eddie Hamblin also among the top five with Tuesday Calderwood taking the Restricted “A” Class triumph in front of J.W. Henderson and Grant Schaadt.

Central Arizona Speedway is back in action with the Arizona Dirt Track Tour featuring $2,000-to-win IMCA Modifieds along with $750-to-win for both IMCA Sport Modifieds and IMCA Stock Cars next Sunday, February 9, and Tuesday, February 11, bookending a Monday night, February 10, practice session.

Central Arizona Speedway – February 1, 2020 Season Opener Results:

ASCS Desert Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

Heat One: 1. 7s-Shon Deskins, 2. 2-Joshua Shipley, 3. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 4. 42-Danny Mathus, 5. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 6. 9-Randy Nelson, 7. 25az-Rick Shuman.

Heat Two: 1. 12-Stevie Sussex, 2. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 3. 34az-Dustin Burkhart, 4. 34-Sterling Cling, 5. 66-Colton Maroney, 6. 4T-Josh Bobinski, 7. 7-Wayne Siddle.

Heat Three: 1. 13-Dennis Gile, 2. 76-Jesse Stone, 3. 22g-Aaron Jones, 4. 43-Ryan Oerter, 5. 19-Hayden Reinbold, 6. 0g-Kyle Shipley, 7. 34c-Mark Clark.

“A” Main: 1. 12-Stevie Sussex, 2. 3-Pete Yerkovich, 3. 34-Sterling Cling, 4. 7x-Ryan Murphy, 5. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 6. 42-Danny Mathus, 7. 25az-Rick Shuman, 8. 9-Randy Nelson, 9. 43-Ryan Oerter, 10. 4T-Josh Bobinski, 11. 19-Hayden Reinbold, 12. 22g-Aaron Jones, 13. 13-Dennis Gile, 14. 76-Jesse Stone, 15. 66-Colton Maroney, 16. 2-Joshua Shipley, 17. 34c-Mark Clark, 18. 34az-Dustin Burkhart, 19. 7-Wayne Siddle (DNS), 20. 0g-Kyle Shipley (DNS), 21. 7s-Shon Deskins (DNS).

Pure Stocks:

Heat One: 1. 124-Bud Marshall, 2. 03-Kevin Risacher, 3. 82v-Tyler Vache, 4. 47-Virgil McArthur, 5. 11jr-Perry Duvall, 6. 2-Jack Lacy, 7. 6-Marlowe Wrightsman, 8. 505-Brittany Manson.

Heat Two: 1. 82-Paul Arseneau, 2. 17-Harland Morehart, 3. 28-Donald Comstock, 4. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 5. 262-Julia Alves, 6. 26-Dana Alves, 7. 57T-Justin Taylor.

“A” Main: 1. 124-Bud Marshall, 2. 28-Donald Comstock, 3. 47-Virgil McArthur, 4. 2-Jack Lacy, 5. 6-Marlowe Wrightsman, 6. 17-Harland Morehart, 7. 03-Kevin Risacher, 8. 505-Brittany Manson, 9. 11jr-Perry Duvall, 10. 57T-Justin Taylor, 11. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 12. 26-Dana Alves, 13. 82v-Tyler Vache, 14. 82-Paul Arseneau, 15. 262-Julia Alves (DNS).

Bombers:

Heat One: 1. 27c-Nick Posey, 2. 68-Kevin Souligne, 3. 57-Austin Wiseman, 4. 17-Rusty Smith, 5. 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 6. 16-Dillon Hunter, 7. 44-Sierra Weber, 8. 03c-Steven Manzanedo, 9. 9-Paul O’Conner.

Heat Two: 1. 2-John Lacy, 2. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 3. 6c-Glenn Duvall, 4. 4c-Pete Clubb, 5. 24w-Jusin Wyckoff, 6. 15d-Heath McEuen, Jr., 7. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 8. 42w-David William.

“A” Main: 1. 68-Kevin Souligne, 2. 2-John Lacy, 3. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 4. 27c-Nick Posey, 5. 24w-Justin Wyckoff, 6. 4c-Pete Clubb, 7. 15d-Heath McEuen, Jr., 8. 57-Austin Wiseman, 9. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 10. 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 11. 6c-Glenn Duvall, 12. 44-Sierra Weber, 13. 42w-David William, 14. 16-Dillon Hunter, 15. 17-Rusty Smith, 16. 03c-Steven Manzanedo, 17. 9-Paul O’Conner

Power 600 Micro Sprints:

Heat One: 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson, 2. 23-Josh Castro, 3. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 4. 21x-George Zills, 5. 21jr-Tyler High, 6. 33-Rowdy Ladd.

Heat Two: 1. 24-R.J. Johnson, 2. 88-Austin Torgerson, 3. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 4. 2a-Aden Morris, 5. 35-Logan Calderwood, 6. 9-Chloe High.

Heat Three: 1. 52-Jake Fife, 2. 06-Matt Sanchez, 3. 6-Ronnie Clark, 4. 8-Jake Branum, 5. 25-Josh Spatola.

“A” Main: 1. 23-Josh Castro, 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson, 3. 52-Jake Fife, 4. 88-Austin Torgerson, 5. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 6. 35-Logan Calderwood, 7. 25-Josh Spatola, 8. 8-Jake Branum, 9. 6-Ronnie Clark, 10. 06-Matt Sanchez, 11. 21jr-Tyler High, 12. 21x-George Zills, 13. 9-Chloe High, 14. 24-R.J. Johnson, 15. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 16. 2a-Aden Morris, 17. 33-Rowdy Ladd (DNS).

Power 600 Restricted “A” Class Micro Sprints:

Heat One: 1. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 2. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 3. 101-Luke Silbar, 4. 99-Justin Spears, 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 6. 75-Tyler Johnson (DQ).

Heat Two: 1. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 2. 88a-Axton Romero, 3. 45-Bradley Cox, 4. 15r-Rose Miller, 5. 186-Diesel Miller, 6. 7-Jesse Johnson.

“A” Main: 1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 3. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 4. 88a-Axton Romero, 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 6. 45-Bradley Cox, 7. 15r-Rose Miller, 8. 75-Tyler Johnson, 9. 186-Diesel Miller, 10. 7-Jesse Johnson, 11. 99-Justin Spears, 12. 101-Luke Silbar.

0 views