Flud and Benson Post Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Triumphs to Cap Oil Capital Clash


Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (March 14, 2020) – Frank Flud and Garrett Benson are Oil Capital Clash champions, winning Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division main events on Saturday night during the fourth edition of the event held at Port City Raceway.

Flud captured both the Stock Non-Wing and Winged ‘A’ Class main events and Benson garnered the Restricted ‘A’ Class feature victory to cap a three-day event that featured 90-plus entries in the three premier NOW600 Series divisions each night.

Flud made the most of the pole position to win the 27-lap Stock Non-Wing feature. It marked his division-leading third triumph of the season and his 39th career with the series. Daison Pursley maneuvered from eighth to second place with Ryan Timms, Trey Robb and Shawn Mahaffey rounding out the top five, respectively.

Dean Drake Jr., Kaylee Bryson, Johnny Boland and Timothy Watson III each won a heat race. Caleb Pence and Kris Carroll recorded B Main victories.

Flud also capitalized on a front row starting position during the 27-lap Winged ‘A’ Class main event, scoring his sixth win of the season in seven series starts. It was also his 48th career trip to Victory Lane with the series. Timms posted a runner-up result with 15th-starting KJ Snow ending third. Mahaffey finished fourth and Laydon Pearson placed fifth.

Pearson, Bryson, Rees Moran and Gage Robb were the heat race winners. Snow and Bradley Fezard were the B Main victors.

Benson regained the Restricted ‘A’ Class points lead after powering to his division-best fourth triumph of the season. Ryder Laplante was second with Jade Avedisian third, Kayden Cole fourth and 14th-starting Brody Mclaughlin fifth.

Cale Coons and Trey Zorn each claimed a B Main win.

The Lucas Oil NOW600 Series will be off for the next few weeks before resuming competition April 10-11 at KC Raceway in Independence, Mo.


LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (March 14, 2020) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A-Main (27 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (1); 2. 81P-Daison Pursley (8); 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (3); 4. 12-Trey Robb (2); 5. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (5); 6. 12G-Gage Robb (11); 7. 3K-Kris Carroll (16); 8. 11B-Kaylee Bryson (12); 9. 1V-Johnny Boland (10); 10. 88-Austin Torgerson (19); 11. 09A-Randy Wagnon Jr (20); 12. 1H-Connor Lee (4); 13. 938-Bradley Fezard (6); 14. 17S-Baron Silva (17); 15. 8P-Caleb Pence (15); 16. 19T-Caleb Thompson (21); 17. 27T-Timothy Watson III (13); 18. 09-Dean Drake Jr (9); 19. 57T-Kyle Thompson (7); 20. 9-Kinzer Edwards (18); 21. 14R-Jake Nail (14).


B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 8P-Caleb Pence (2); 2. 17S-Baron Silva (1); 3. 88-Austin Torgerson (10); 4. 18S-Aidan Salisbury (3); 5. 24T-Glenn Bratti (6); 6. 75-Kale Drake (11); 7. 21K-Kobe Simpson (9); 8. 11-Laydon Pearson (5); 9. 70-Dustin Dixon (12); 10. U2-Ryan Cotney (8); 11. 33-Colton Nimrod (7); 12. 08-Jayson Campbell (4); 13. 1S-Wayne Simmons (13).


B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 3K-Kris Carroll (1); 2. 9-Kinzer Edwards (4); 3. 09A-Randy Wagnon Jr (3); 4. 29-Mason Daugherty (5); 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson (6); 6. 00-Daniel Shaffer (7); 7. 28P-Grady Mercer (8); 8. 93-Matt Carr (9); 9. 5K-Kelbie Volkman (11); 10. 19T-Caleb Thompson (12); 11. 1P-Dylan Postier (10); 12. 20-Shawn Wicker (2).


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 09-Dean Drake Jr (2); 2. 57T-Kyle Thompson (6); 3. 09A-Randy Wagnon Jr (3); 4. 8P-Caleb Pence (7); 5. 18S-Aidan Salisbury (8); 6. 21K-Kobe Simpson (4); 7. 33-Colton Nimrod (9); 8. 70-Dustin Dixon (5); 9. 1S-Wayne Simmons (1).


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson (1); 2. 20-Shawn Wicker (2); 3. 81P-Daison Pursley (7); 4. 11-Laydon Pearson (4); 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson (3); 6. 00-Daniel Shaffer (5); 7. 88-Austin Torgerson (6); 8. 1P-Dylan Postier (8).


Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland (2); 2. 17S-Baron Silva (3); 3. 08-Jayson Campbell (1); 4. 14R-Jake Nail (8); 5. 24T-Glenn Bratti (6); 6. U2-Ryan Cotney (5); 7. 93-Matt Carr (7); 8. 19T-Caleb Thompson (4).


Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Timothy Watson III (1); 2. 3K-Kris Carroll (3); 3. 12G-Gage Robb (6); 4. 29-Mason Daugherty (4); 5. 9-Kinzer Edwards (7); 6. 28P-Grady Mercer (5); 7. 5K-Kelbie Volkman (2); 8. 75-Kale Drake (8).


NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A-Main (27 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (2); 2. 5T-Ryan Timms (3); 3. 34-KJ Snow (15); 4. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey (4); 5. 11-Laydon Pearson (11); 6. 92-Jake Rosario (8); 7. 11G-Riley Goodno (6); 8. 12G-Gage Robb (5); 9. 22M-Rees Moran (10); 10. 33-Cody Barnes (13); 11. 28H-Noah Harris (20); 12. 02-Ashton Torgerson (14); 13. 938-Bradley Fezard (16); 14. 12U-Tyler Devenport (9); 15. 11B-Kaylee Bryson (12); 16. 1H-Connor Lee (17); 17. 81P-Daison Pursley (1); 18. 1V-Johnny Boland (21); 19. 14A-Jade Avedisian (7); 20. 39-Russ Disinger (19); 21. 14-Blake Battles (18).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 34-KJ Snow (1); 2. 1H-Connor Lee (2); 3. 39-Russ Disinger (5); 4. 17S-Baron Silva (4); 5. 21-Jeremy Wickham (9); 6. 20S-Steven Curbow (6); 7. 1V-Johnny Boland (8); 8. 1P-Dylan Postier (7); 9. 99-Brett Osborn (12); 10. 29P-Brian Potter (13); 11. 21K-Kobe Simpson (3); 12. 70-Dustin Dixon (10); 13. 29S-Scott Sawyer (11).


B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard (1); 2. 14-Blake Battles (3); 3. 28H-Noah Harris (2); 4. 36K-Kris Carroll (9); 5. 29-Mason Daugherty (4); 6. 88-Austin Torgerson (5); 7. 8P-Caleb Pence (6); 8. 27T-Timothy Watson III (7); 9. 57T-Kyle Thompson (11); 10. 40-Jason Gariss (10); 11. 77-Ryan Sullivan (12); 12. M16-Conner Thomas (8); 13. 12-Trey Robb (13).


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Laydon Pearson (1); 2. 938-Bradley Fezard (2); 3. 34-KJ Snow (5); 4. 88-Austin Torgerson (4); 5. 8P-CaleBoland Pence (3); 6. 27T-Timothy Watson III (6); 7. 1V-Johnny Boland (8); 8. 57T-Kyle Thompson (7); 9. 29P-Brian Potter (9).


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson (1); 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson (3); 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson (2); 4. 33-Cody Barnes (8); 5. 29-Mason Daugherty (7); 6. M16-Conner Thomas (4); 7. 36K-Kris Carroll (6); 8. 99-Brett Osborn (5); 9. 12-Trey Robb (9).


Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran (2); 2. 92-Jake Rosario (6); 3. 17S-Baron Silva (1); 4. 14-Blake Battles (5); 5. 39-Russ Disinger (7); 6. 21-Jeremy Wickham (3); 7. 70-Dustin Dixon (4); 8. 29S-Scott Sawyer (8).


Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 12G-Gage Robb (4); 2. 1H-Connor Lee (1); 3. 12U-Tyler Devenport (8); 4. 28H-Noah Harris (6); 5. 1P-Dylan Postier (2); 6. 20S-Steven Curbow (7); 7. 40-Jason Gariss (3); 8. 77-Ryan Sullivan (5).


NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A-Main (27 Laps): 1. 2B-Garrett Benson (1); 2. 88R-Ryder Laplante (2); 3. 14-Jade Avedisian (9); 4. 72-Kayden Cole (5); 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (14); 6. 1B-Brian Bennett (3); 7. 22M-Rees Moran (11); 8. 63-Jack Thomas (6); 9. 3Z-Trey Zorn (10); 10. 3-Cale Coons (7); 11. 101-Kylee Young (17); 12. 7S-Kaden Smith (13); 13. 45-Megan Thomas (4); 14. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (12); 15. 52-Hayden Mabe (18); 16. 5C-Cooper Miller (16); 17. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (21); 18. 66-Jayden Clay (19); 19. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips (8); 20. M16-Conner Thomas (15); 21. 77-Cooper Sullivan (20).


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Cale Coons (2); 2. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips (4); 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (1); 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (6); 5. M16-Conner Thomas (5); 6. 101-Kylee Young (7); 7. 66-Jayden Clay (3); 8. 77-Cooper Sullivan (8).


Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3Z-Trey Zorn (1); 2. 22M-Rees Moran (3); 3. 14-Jade Avedisian (6); 4. 7S-Kaden Smith (5); 5. 5C-Cooper Miller (4); 6. 52-Hayden Mabe (7); 7. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (2).


2020 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 3 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Kenton Brewer – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12); Harley Hollan – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8); and Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and March 8; and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14); and Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS:

Garrett Benson – 4 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14); Jade Avedisian – 2 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); and Ryder Laplante – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8)

UP NEXT –

April 10-11 at KC Raceway in Independence, Mo.

0 views
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Speedway Services